www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Roth (RIP)

   
Roth
Origin: Rescue (via free-ad site), originally from petshop
Born: August 2011
Died: 26 February 2014: Aged 31 months
Cause of death: Stroke/rapid onset ear infection (PTS)
Colour/variety: Agouti Berkshire
Health: No health issues
Weight: 316g
Temperament: Curious and friendly, lovely disposition
Nicknames: Rothster
   

26/02/2014: Roth has been losing a lot of weight lately, and generally looking tired, frail and old, so I've suspected we wouldn't have much more time together. Last night she seemed to perk up a little and enjoyed quite a big portion of wet food, but this morning I found her wedged under the cube, and when I picked her up she was just rolling in my hands. I took her straight to the vets and considering her age and general condition, it seemed kinder to let her go. Bye bye Rothster - my sweet little old lady. Say hi to Yennis at the bridge. I'm so grateful the two of you came here and got a good 6 months retirement before you had to leave

-----

Roth and Yennis came to live here in June 2013 (at nearly two years old) after their previous owners sadly couldn't keep them. They are lovely curious mellow girls who have fitted right into their group and are enjoying their retirement here.Roth has a habit of squeaking every time I pick her up but is quite happy to be held and handled once up. During freerange she tends to stay quite close to the cage. She has absolutely beautiful big soulful eyes.

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk