www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Isamu Honeymoon (RIP)

   
Honeymoon at 6 weeks
Origin: Isamu Rats
Born: 15 October 2012
Died: 27 July 2015: 33.5 months
Cause of death: Inoperable back abscess (PTS)
Colour/variety: Topaz
Known genetics: A/- r/r
Health: UTI at 17 months, spayed for vaginal bleeding at 22 months.
Weight: 402g
Merits: NERS Varieties and Grand champion, NFRS Silver champion (11 stars) and Show champion
Temperament: Laid back, sweet and steady
Nicknames: Honey, Moonhoney, HM

For about 3 months Honeymoon had a recurring abscess on her back, which went through cycles of slowly filling up and coming to the surface, then bursting and healing with some cleaning. In its last iteration however it had worked its way deeply under the muscle layer and was pressing on her spinal nerve, causing her considerable pain and likely the beginning of osteomyelitis of the spine. I couldn't stand the thought of causing her further pain by attempting to debride and surgically remove part of it (the whole thing wouldn't have been possible due to the location) and bitterly chose to let her go in peace. At 33.5 months she had a full, long and happy life and lives on via her son Toad and the Maloads, her lovely grandchildren. But despite knowing all of that, I miss her desperately. Thanks to Jemma from the bottom of my heart for letting the cutest baby in the world come to live with me. My beautiful silly girl, not-always-quite-there, mother of 11, NERS variety champion and grand champion, NFRS silver champion and show champion. She turned out to be epic in every sense of the word and has given Jemma and me so many laughs (and at least as many despairing headshakes!), and I'm so grateful that I got the chance to share her life.

---

Honeymoon is a strikingly beautiful and fit doe with a lovely mellow, bomb proof temperament. She is easy-going, licky and loving and enjoys spending time with people. It has to be said though that she is not the sharpest tool in the box and she tends to steam ahead without necessarily thinking much about what she's doing! This also makes her a very funny and endearing character. She has incredible muscle tone and a lovely long, firm and lean body - and the muckiest tail and ears of the whole group!

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk