www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Umbra (RIP)

   
Umbra at 5 months
Origin: Manchester Rodent Rescue
Born: 10 July 2012 (estimate)
Died: March 2013, aged only 8 months
Cause of death: Post-surgical complications (PTS)
Colour/variety: Himalayan dumbo
Health: No health issues
Weight: 297g
Temperament: Sweet girl but can be very crabby with other rats
Nicknames: Umbra-Bumba, Umbers

My little Umbra baby died in March 2013 under traumatic circumstances - I'm not ready to write about it yet. I can't believe she's gone. I'm so so sorry Umbra. Sweetheart, I miss you so much. I'm sorry.

-------------------

Umbra and her sister Tusk were part of a rescue effort in the northwest where a woman had bought missexed petshop rats who went on to have litters, and in turn the babies weren't split in time - cue even more babies. When the person surrendered her rats to rescue, 12 of the little girls went to Manchester and Tusk and Umbra came to us as company to Maven, who had made herself very unpopular with my other girls. Luckily Maven loved the younger girls from the word go and they have formed a very loving and playful little trio - they look really funny and cute because they're all really similar, a friend commented that they are like a matching set :-D

Umbra is already more curious than she is wary and it's clear that she's going to be a real little gem. She has a very mild and cute expression and when I come over to talk to them she starts bruxing!

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk