www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Lovecraft Little Horsebus (RIP)

 

 
Lovecraft Little Horsebus
Origin: Born here - my ninth Lovecraft litter
Born: 4 June 2014
Died: 5 May 2015: 11 months
Cause of death: Mass in throat
Colour/variety: Agouti
Known genetics: A/a Du/du
Health: No health issues
Weight: 390g
Merits: NERS Agility champion
Temperament: Into everything, unstoppable livewire
Nicknames: Bus, HB

25/05/2015: I needed to update the site but can't bear to write about this terribly sad loss now.

-----

Horsebus is quite an enervating rat! She is a lot of fun, engaging and sociable and absolutely tireless in engaging people in play, but she can also be a little sharp and is rather rough when playing - she likes tugging my fingers! (In fairness, this is probably at least partially my own fault as I encouraged her a lot when she did it as a baby because I thought it was really cute...) She has warned off a couple of people when their smelly hands have come straight into the doe cage from the buck cage and she is generally very headstrong and stubborn. She is fantastic in every way when she's in a good mood, but she's not always predictable! Horsebus has oodles of personality and is stunningly beautiful - she won BIS at the Harrogate Small Animal Show in January 2015, out of some 90 rats, and physically she is everything I love about my line. So yes, a very enervating little ratty in so many ways!

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk