www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Lovecraft Poe (RIP)

   
Lovecraft Poe
Origin: Born here - my eight Lovecraft litter
Born: 3 June 2014
Died: 10 January 2016: 19 months
Cause of death: Unknown infection (passed away at home)
Colour/variety: Agouti dumbo
Known genetics: A/a du/du
Health: Spayed for hormonal reasons
Weight: 420g
Temperament: Wonderful - exactly my kind of rat. So busy and naughty, yet really enjoys people
Nicknames: Poester, Poeface

Oh Poe, my little heart rat :'( She became very ill very suddenly, then perked up with some heavy injectable and oral antibiotics and painkillers, and just when I started allowing myself to feel hopeful about her again she took a turn for the worse and passed away. I'm so sorry you didn't get longer, so sorry I couldn't work out what was wrong and so sorry that I couldn't save you little honey, I'll never forget you

---

Poe is my darling - she is effusive and explosive in-your-face happiness. I've adored her since she was about 3 weeks old and picked me out as her person. She is a fairly long doe with reasonably nice eyes and ears, sleek and shiny coat, and easy to keep a good weight. She is active and often initiates play, but also independent and confident, and has won BIS Pets at one NERS show. I'm pretty sure she's alpha of her group now, although unfortunately in the latest intro she proved to be a little harsh with the newcomers so although I was hoping to breed on from her, I'll have to see how she gets on in the next intro. As an adult, Poe is a lovely big doe who knows her own mind and still loves me.

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk