www.batrats.co.uk www.batrats.co.uk
  Husbandry The BatGirls The BatBoys Past rats Health Media Shows  

Lovecraft Scuttlebutt

   
Lovecraft Scuttlebutt
Origin: Born here - my 12th Lovecraft litter
Born: 1 June 2015
Age: 10 months
Colour/variety: Agouti dumbo
Known genetics: A/a du/du
Health: Previous resp infection
Weight: 372g
Temperament: Unstoppable
Nicknames: Buttscuttle, Butt

As a baby, Scuttlebutt was a bit of a force of nature! She was the only doe baby to work out how to jump from the kitten sofa to the people sofa, and would repeatedly exercise that knowledge during freerange. Once on the sofa with us, she would explore, bounce about, and try to climb into our mouths. She just couldn't be still or contained - enormous fun although rather exhausting at times! Scuttlebutt is a lovely long little rat with excellent muscle tone (that's all the jumping about!), a sweet little face and one slightly creased ear. As she's grown into herself and moving towards adulthood she has calmed down quite a lot and gained a bit more sense. She works very well in her normal group but can be a bit difficult with new rats. She is very sociable and licky with people.

(click thumbnails for larger versions)

 

 

  Contact: batrats@gmail.com © 2010-16 batrats.co.uk